myBSPR.org

Website of the BSPR

BSPR 2000 Programme

BRITISH SOCIETY OF PAEDIATRIC RADIOLOGY

 

ANNUAL MEETING

 

FRIDAY 3rd NOVEMBER 2000

 

 

JOHN LISTER POSTGRADUATE CENTRE

WEXHAM PARK HOSPITAL, SLOUGH

 

SCIENTIFIC MEETING

 

09.25 – 09.45                        Registration and coffee

09.45 – 09.55                        Introduction and welcome

 

Session 1            Chairman – Dr Carole Luck

 

09.55 – 10.10            “MRI hip in paediatric rheumatic disorders”

                        R. Williamson, S. Bose, C. Machada, C. Owens, C. Hall,  K. Murray

                        Great Ormond Street Hospital

 

10.10-10.25            “The role of musculo-skeletal ultrasound at diagnosis and follow up in patients with juvenile dermatomyositis”

 

10.25-10.40       “MRI in juvenile dermatomyositis clinico-radiological correlation”

                         S. Bose, R. Williamson, K. Murray, C. Machada, C. Owens

                        Great Ormond Street Hospital

 

10.40-11.15       Invited Paper “Juvenile idiopathic arthritis in the year 2000”

Dr Ann Hall, FRCP, FRCPCH

Consultant Rheumatologist

 

11.15-11.30       COFFEE

 

Session 2            Chairman – Dr Carole Luck

 

11.30-12.05       Invited Paper “The surgery of idiopathic arthritis”

Mr Malcolm Swann FRCS

Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon

 

12.05-12.25       “Small bowel transplantation radiological review”

S. Parsonage, K. Bradshaw, K. Johnson

Birmingham Children’s Hospital

 

12.25-12.40       “Five year review of management of intussusception at Our Lady’s Hospital for Sick Children, Crumlin 1994-1999”

M. Brannigan, J Kelleher, R Hayes, N.S. Blade, E M Phelan

 

12.40-13.0          “99m-TC, HAS albumin scinitgraphy – An investigation of protein losing enteropathy”

M. Sultan, M. Toy, S. Chapman, K. Johnson

Birmingham Children’s Hospital

 

13.00-14.0          LUNCH

 

 

Session 3            Chairman – Dr Catherine Owens

 

14.00-1415         “Acute hip pain in children – are two views necessary?”

J. Argent, N. Clarke, J. Fairhurst, C. Naadi, A Redfern

Southampton General Hospital

 

14.15-14.35       “Background development and results of MRC hip trial”

R. Arthur

The General Infirmary, Leeds

 

14.35-14.50       “The role of “Babe” in the comparison of image quality and dose”

J. Cook, M. Fitzzgerald, D. Cianter, A. Cotterill, A. Pettet

Queen Mary’s Hospital, Carshalton

 

14.50-15.10       “Patient held radiation dose records, a feability study”

J. Fairhurst, P. Jackson, M. Scriven, F. Seymour

Southampton General Hospital

 

15.10-15.30       Ultrasound features of the dysfunctional paediatric bladder with

 urodynamic correlation”

Z. Meer, V. Cook, J. Patel

Queen Mary’s Hospital, Carshalton

 

15.30-15.45       “A review of hystiocytosis in the Irish paediatric population

M. Brannigan, E. Phelan, R. Hayes

Our Lady’s Hospital for sick Children, Dublin

 

15.45-16.0          TEA

 

Section 4            Chairman – Dr Catherine Owens

 

15.50-16.15       “Magnetic Resonance Imaging in symptomatic vascular anomalies”

M. Balogun, P. John

Birmingham Children’s Hospital

 

16.15-16.35       “Sponastrime dysplasia expansion of the infantile phenotype”

A.C. Mbamali, M Lees, R M Winter, C.M. Hall

Great Ormond Street Hospital

 

16.35-16.50       “Acute limb ischaemia in children”

P. John

Birmingham Children’s Hospital

 

16.50-17.10       “MRI features of early juvenile idiopathic arthritis”

K. Johnson, B Wittkop, S. Ehtisham, T. Southwood, C. Ryder, J. Gardener-Medwin, S. Chapman, F. Haigh

Birmingham Children’s Hospital.

 

17.10-17.45            AGM

 

 

19.30 for 20.00                        ANNUAL DINNER

                                                Sandringham Suite           

                                                Castle Hotel,

                                                Windsor

 

 

6 CME credits awarded.

 

 

 

We would like to than our sponsors:  ACUSON, EZEM, IGE, KODAK, MERCK, NYCOMED, SIEMENS